The Dutchess BOCES SLS provides a variety of paid services.
The Library Automation Service supports school libraries through an integrated library management system and resource sharing. The service provides management of student records and library collections, circulation, cataloging, inventory modules, vendor record loading, customized reporting, and interlibrary loan. The user friendly OPAC (Online Public Access Catalog) provides the school community access to information and resources 24/7, within and beyond the library walls. The service provides ongoing dedicated help-desk support, on-site visits as appropriate, and user group meetings. Districts participating in Library Automation have access to the Dutchess SLS shared ebook and audiobook collection.
This service provides access to current instructional tools including print, media, and remote resources, to meet the rapidly changing information needs of library patrons. Through regional planning and coordinated purchasing,the School Library System (SLS) explores partnerships with other library systems, publishers and information vendors to seek the most cost effective contracts and services. All resources are accessible to participants online. SLS staff assists districts with training and technical assistance with electronic resources as needed. Districts may participate in one or all of the extended service levels:
This program will assist school libraries in building specialized collections of print or electronic resources that are high in cost or limited in availability. The specialized collections will be available for resource sharing. The SLS Coordinator and the CCD Committee approve topics for participating schools.
This service provides subscribers with access to a comprehensive selection of databases, research tools, ebooks, and media that complement the K-12 curriculum. Additional support includes the coordination of trials, training, and troubleshooting.
Districts are able to access the Dutchess SLS shared ebook and audiobook collection. Districts participating in the shared collection must also belong to the School Library System: Database Access service listed above.